About Us

Guestbook

Get Involved

 Support Us

Work With Us

Blog

                                                
Locate your Constituency Find your Party  Search by      
Lok Sabha Election Vidhan Sabha Election Constituency Map Polling Stations List Constituency Profiles
Select Constituency


Bookmark and Share
Connect with Us
Skip Navigation Links
Join Empowering India Blog
EI on Twitter
Subscribe to Empowering India Group 
Email:     
Visit this group
Political Analysis
Skip Navigation Links
Election Results and AnalysisExpand Election Results and Analysis
Know Your MLA and MPExpand Know Your MLA and MP
Know Your CandidateExpand Know Your Candidate
Build Query
Empowering Karnataka
Skip Navigation Links
Official Web Sites
Skip Navigation Links
Liberty Initiatives
Skip Navigation Links
In Defence of Liberty
Empowering India
Miracle of Democracy
Right to Property
Civil Society Initiatives
 
 Karnataka Assembly Election 2013
Constituency: Chamaraja (217) 

District : MYSORE

Region: Bangalore-Mysore
Date of Polling : 5.5.2013 No of Polling Station: NA         
Date of Counting: 8.5.2013        

Male Electors Female Electors Total Electors Votes Polled Turn Out
95789  94246  190046  109938  57.85% 

(Candidate in Red is the winner) CANDIDATE SUMMARY   |   Affidavit Summary

S.No. Candidate Name & Brief Bio (on mouse over) Party Symbol Gender Age Votes Polled Vote %
1 Sri B. Nagendra   BJP  * Lotus   M   49 26168 23.8%
2 Vasu   INC  * Hand   M   60 41930 38.14%
3 H.S. Shankaralinge Gowda   JD(S)  * A Lady Farmer Carrying Paddy on her head   M   66 29015 26.39%
4 Akram Pasha   JD(U)  * Arrow   M   43 280 0.25%
5 Aruna Gowda M.   KJP  * Cocount   M   34 4399 4%
6 Umadevi M.   SUCI(C)  * Battery Torch   F   43 231 0.21%
7 Nayaz Ahmed   ANC  * Kite   M   49 62 0.06%
8 M. Bharathi   BSRC  * Ceiling Fan   F   38 250 0.23%
9 Shabbir Mohamed Mustafa   SDPI  * Auto - Rickshaw   M   66 4601 4.19%
10 M.V. Srinivasa Mithra   HND  * Gas Cylinder   M   53 102 0.09%
11 Hemavathi M.S.   SP  * Bicycle   F   40 223 0.2%
12 Akeel Ahmead   IND  * Stethoscope   M   47 67 0.06%
13 Ali Ahmed   IND  * Bat   M   39 71 0.06%
14 Pradeep Nagaraj   IND  * Bread   M   26 202 0.18%
15 M. Panchalingu   IND  * Television   M   52 185 0.17%
16 Manoj Kumar M.   IND  * Cup & Saucer   M   33 366 0.33%
17 Majeed Ahmed   IND  * Hat   M   41 489 0.44%
18 H.S. Manjunatha Setty   IND  * Telephone   M   62 636 0.58%
19 B. Vasudeva   IND  * Table   M   60 408 0.37%
20 T. Shivaramu   IND  * Iron   M   57 253 0.23%

AFFIDAVIT SUMMARY

S.No. Candidate Name:PartyEducationTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesPAN No. Criminal Charges
1 Sri B. Nagendra   BJP                                              * Literate(Some School)                                              29,927,5072,918,555 --
2 Vasu   INC                                              * Post Graduate                                              74,262,13347,431,000 Y-
3 H.S. Shankaralinge Gowda   JD(S)                                              * Graduate                                              38,054,5875,015,334 --
4 Akram Pasha   JD(U)                                              * Others                                              33,000- Y-
5 Aruna Gowda M.   KJP                                              * Others                                              6,450,000- Y-
6 Umadevi M.   SUCI(C)                                              * Law                                              467,159- --
7 Nayaz Ahmed   ANC                                              * Others                                              135,000- Y-
8 M. Bharathi   BSRC                                              * Law                                              6,345,5001,905,000 Y-
9 Shabbir Mohamed Mustafa   SDPI                                              * Post Graduate                                              13,218,265551,000 Y-
10 M.V. Srinivasa Mithra   HND                                              * Others                                              1,324,29346,000 --
11 Hemavathi M.S.   SP                                              * Graduate                                              4,427,271- Y-
12 Akeel Ahmead   IND                                              * Others                                              25,000- --
13 Ali Ahmed   IND                                              * Others                                              2,615,000300,000 Y-
14 Pradeep Nagaraj   IND                                              * -                                              110,000- --
15 M. Panchalingu   IND                                              * Others                                              2,173,000- --
16 Manoj Kumar M.   IND                                              * Others                                              2,510,000- Y-
17 Majeed Ahmed   IND                                              * Others                                              43,000- Y-
18 H.S. Manjunatha Setty   IND                                              * Literate(Some School)                                              9,781,489- Y-
19 B. Vasudeva   IND                                              * Others                                              438,600- --
20 T. Shivaramu   IND                                              * Graduate                                              1,928,000850,000 Y-

HyperLink HyperLink